-A says:B is the bribed inspector.

  Blog    |     February 07, 2026

The "Bribed Inspector" puzzle is a classic logic puzzle where one person is the bribed inspector and is lying, while the others are telling the truth. The goal is to identify the bribed inspector based on their statements. Below, I'll solve a common version of the puzzle with three suspects: A, B, and C. The statements are:

  • B says: "C is the bribed inspector."
  • C says: "A is not the bribed inspector."

Only one person is lying, and that person is the bribed inspector. The others are telling the truth.

Step-by-Step Reasoning:

  1. Assume A is the bribed inspector (lying):

    • If A is lying, then the statement "B is the bribed inspector" is false, so B is not the bribed inspector.
    • Since A is the bribed inspector, B and C must be telling the truth.
    • B tells the truth: "C is the bribed inspector" must be true, so C is the bribed inspector.
    • But this means both A and C are bribed inspectors, which contradicts the rule that only one person is bribed. Therefore, A cannot be the bribed inspector.
  2. Assume B is the bribed inspector (lying):

    • If B is lying, then the statement "C is the bribed inspector" is false, so C is not the bribed inspector.
    • Since B is the bribed inspector, A and C must be telling the truth.
    • A tells the truth: "B is the bribed inspector" is true, which matches our assumption.
    • C tells the truth: "A is not the bribed inspector" is true, which is consistent (A is not bribed).
    • No contradictions here. B is the only liar, and the others are truthful.
  3. Assume C is the bribed inspector (lying):

    • If C is lying, then the statement "A is not the bribed inspector" is false, so A is the bribed inspector.
    • But we assumed C is the bribed inspector, so this means both A and C are bribed, which contradicts the rule of only one bribed inspector. Therefore, C cannot be the bribed inspector.

Conclusion:

The only consistent scenario is when B is the bribed inspector. In this case:

  • A is telling the truth (B is indeed the bribed inspector).
  • B is lying (C is not the bribed inspector).
  • C is telling the truth (A is not the bribed inspector).

Thus, the bribed inspector is B.

If this puzzle has a different setup (e.g., more suspects, different statements, or a specific context), please provide the details for a tailored solution!


Request an On-site Audit / Inquiry

SSL Secured Inquiry