Lets break down a representative problem step-by-step.

  Blog    |     February 02, 2026

Of course. The prompt "The Hidden Worker Count" is a classic logic puzzle format. The "hidden" aspect refers to the fact that we don't know the true nature of the individuals involved, and we must deduce it from their statements. The "count" is the final tally of each type.

The Problem

In a tech company, there are two types of employees: Engineers and Managers.

  • Engineers always tell the truth.
  • Managers always lie.

You meet three employees: Alice, Bob, and Carol. They make the following statements:

  • Alice says: "Bob is a Manager."
  • Bob says: "Alice and Carol are of the same type." (This means they are both Engineers or both Managers).
  • Carol says: "I am an Engineer."

The question is: How many Engineers and how many Managers are there among the three?

Step-by-Step Logical Solution

To solve this, we must test the possibilities for one person and see if it leads to a logical contradiction. A contradiction means our initial assumption was wrong. Carol is a good person to start with because her statement is about herself.

Case 1: Assume Carol is an Engineer.

  1. If Carol is an Engineer, she must be telling the truth.
  2. Her statement is, "I am an Engineer." This is consistent with our assumption.
  3. Now let's analyze Bob's statement: "Alice and Carol are of the same type."
  4. Since we've assumed Carol is an Engineer, for Bob's statement to be true, Alice must also be an Engineer.
  5. If Bob is telling the truth, then Bob must be an Engineer.
  6. Now let's check Alice's statement: "Bob is a Manager."
  7. We have deduced that Alice is an Engineer (from step 4). Engineers tell the truth, so her statement must be true.
  8. This means "Bob is a Manager" must be true.
  9. CONTRADICTION! In step 5, we concluded Bob is an Engineer, but in step 8, we concluded Bob is a Manager. A person cannot be both.
  10. Therefore, our initial assumption in Case 1 must be false. Carol cannot be an Engineer.

Case 2: Assume Carol is a Manager.

  1. Since Case 1 led to a contradiction, we must explore the only other possibility: Carol is a Manager.
  2. If Carol is a Manager, she must be lying.
  3. Her statement is, "I am an Engineer." For her to be lying, the statement must be false. This means Carol is not an Engineer, which is consistent with our assumption that she is a Manager.
  4. Now let's analyze Bob's statement: "Alice and Carol are of the same type."
  5. We know Carol is a Manager. Let's test Bob's statement. If Bob is telling the truth, then Alice must also be a Manager.
  6. If Bob is telling the truth, then Bob must be an Engineer.
  7. Now let's check Alice's statement: "Bob is a Manager."
  8. From step 5, we deduced that Alice is a Manager. Managers lie, so her statement must be false.
  9. The statement "Bob is a Manager" is false. This means Bob is not a Manager, so he must be an Engineer.
  10. CONSISTENCY CHECK!
    • Our deduction about Bob (he is an Engineer) matches our deduction from step 6.
    • Our deduction about Alice (she is a Manager) is consistent with her lying.
    • Our initial assumption about Carol (she is a Manager) is consistent with her lying.
  11. There are no contradictions in this scenario. This must be the correct solution.

Final Conclusion

By systematically testing the possibilities and eliminating the one that led to a contradiction, we have determined the true nature of each employee.

  • Alice is a Manager.
  • Bob is an Engineer.
  • Carol is a Manager.

Therefore, the final count is:

  • Number of Engineers: 1 (Bob)
  • Number of Managers: 2 (Alice and Carol)

Request an On-site Audit / Inquiry

SSL Secured Inquiry